Archives

2015

** Mizuki Aita Vibraphone Solo Recital in Kagoshima [Composition] [Premiere]
Thu. 29 January 2015, 19h00 - e-space hall (Kagoshima, Japan)
Tadashi Kubo / Brightening Clouds -Based on Japanese traditional martial art "Jigen-style"- (2014, Premiere)
Toshiya Watanabe / Music for Vibraphone (2014, Premiere)
Shoichi Asai / Pedant and Glasswork GOLDFISH (2014, Premiere)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / ...sur les couleurs de la vie (2014, Premiere)
Shuko Mizuno / Three Movements for Vibraphone (2013)
Yasuo Sueyoshi / to the west... (2013)
Tomoko Fukui / color song IV ~anti-vibrant (2014)
Osamu Kawakami / Wolverine (2014)
Kazuyuki Taguchi / moonlight dancer (2012)
Kazuyuki Taguchi / NIO (A Little Grebe) (2014, Premiere)
Performance by Mizuki Aita (Vib.)
Admission: General ¥2,000 / Students ¥1,000 (Door +¥500 each)

** Conference "What is the SHINTO?" [Shō]
Thu. 12 February 2015, 19h00 - Espace Culturel Bertin Poirée, Association Culturelle Franco-Japonaise de TENRI (Paris)
"The foundation of Japanese culture and Japanese Shinto. - His spirituality and its role in Japanese society"
"Demonstration Gagaku music and photo presentation festivals (Matsuri) and kagura performances."
Performance by Masatsugu Okutani (Presenter, Hichiriki), Mizuho Kawasaki (Ryuteki), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Shō)
Admission: Free, reservation required

** Kiyonori Sokabe x Gaku Yamada, Trumpet & Guitar duo vol.3 [Composition] [Premiere]
Sat. 28 February 2015, 19h00 - Ryogoku Monten Hall (Tokyo)
Mika Nozawa / Harry and Harriette (Premiere)
Atsushi Yamaji / Guitar, Angel and Voice (Premiere)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Defect (2015, Premiere)
Hiroshi Yokoshima / Solfège=Myelination (Premiere)
Performance by Kiyonori Sokabe (Tp.), Gaku Yamada (Gt.)
Admission: Advance ¥3,000 / Door ¥3,500

** Hidejiro Honjo x Mizuki Aita -"Sougu" by Shamisen and Percussion- [Composition]
Sat. 7 March 2015, 19h00 - Ryogoku Monten Hall (Tokyo)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / ...sur les couleurs de la vie pour vibraphone (2015)
Shoichi Asai / Pedant and Glasswork GOLDFISH
Kazuyuki Taguchi / NIO (A Little Grebe)
Momoko Oya / "alii alia" for Shamisen solo
Masakuni Kineya / "Kyorai" for Shamisen solo
Momoko Oya / Three Spells
Kazuyuki Taguchi / TOKAKU (Premiere)
Performance by Hidejiro Honjo (Shamisen), Mizuki Aita (Perc.)
Admission: General ¥3,000 / Students ¥1,000 (Door +¥500 each)

** WINDS CAFE 219 "Concert of Clarinet Ensemble" [Organization] [Composition] [Premiere]
Sun. 15 March 2015, 14h00 - Rental Space SF (Tokyo)
Pierre Max Dubois / Quatuor (1964)
Alfred Uhl / Divertimento (1952)
George Gershwin (arr. Gareth Brady) / Three Preludes (1926)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Hyaku-jo (2013, Premiere)
Bernhard Crusell / "1st movement" from Duo No.2 (1821)
Yuri Utsumi / The lovers in the Fifth Avenue (2014)
coba / Rakuten-ka ni sasagu rasen
Brian Ferneyhough / Sonatuna (1963)
Performance by Ahijo Quartet = Hinako Sato, Anna Konaka, Ai Matsushita, Joji Watanabe (Cl.)
Admission: Free (Chips are welcome)

** Senzoku Gakuen College of Music Percussion Ensemble by 2nd grade students [Composition]
Sat. 18 April 2015, 17h00 - Silver Mountain 1F, Senzoku Gakuen (Kawasaki, Japan)
Eitetsu Hayashi / Michi o Yuku Hito (Japanese Drums Ensemble)
OMPHALO CENTRIC LECTURE (Marimba Quartet)
"Fire Dance" from River Dance (Percussion Quartet)
Cross (Percussion Quartet)
Jerry Grasstail / Setting Sun of Burning Red (Percussion Octet)
Extract from Ballet Music "Gayane" (Percussion Orchestra)
Performance by Students of Senzoku Gakuen College of Music
Admission: Free
- "Slide Whistle Trio" was performed at Pre-Concert.

** Mizuki Aita Percussion Live in Ryogoku Monten Hall [Composition]
Fri. 8 May 2015, 19h00 - Ryogoku Monten Hall (Tokyo)
Satoshi Tanaka / Repercussion for 3 Tam-tam (Japanese Premiere)
Toshiya Watanabe / Music for vibraphone
Masamichi Kinoshita / Crypte XIV (World Premiere)
Shoichi Asai / Pedant and Glasswork GOLDFISH
Isamu Kanai / See to the Tree (World Premiere)
Hiroshi Yokoshima / Florid Counterpoint 3-2
Kazuyuki Taguchi / NIO
Souhei Kano / 8 men loppy for human beatbox and vibraphone
Tetsuya Yamamoto / ...sur les couleurs de la vie pour vibraphone (2014)
Naoshi Kukiyama / La Folia for solo percussion (World Premiere)
Tadashi Kubo / Brightening Clouds -Based on Japanese traditional martial art "Jigen-style"-
Performance by Mizuki Aita (Perc.), Shohei Miyashita (Human-Beat-Box)
Admission: General ¥3,000 / Students ¥1,000 (Door +¥500 each)

** Pot Amical [Composition]
Thu. 18 June 2015, 20h00 - Association Culturelle Franco-Japonaise de Tenri (Paris)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / "Capriccio" for Slide Whistle Duo (2013, French Premiere)
Performance by Tetsuya Yamamoto, Takahiro Sasaki (S.W.)
- for a small concert.

** Grand Matsuri -La fête de la musique- [Shō]
Sun. 21 June 2015 - Passage des Panoramas, Paris 2nd district (Paris)
Performance by Anyango, Itaru Oki, Alain Damiens, Fumie Hihara, To R Mension, Gagaku Tenri, Tsunagari Taiko, Denys Rohfritsch, Chiaki Tsunaba, Kanako Ito, Mari Sano, Kenji Tsustumi, Flute trio, Kentaro Suzuki, and more
Admission: Free

** Memorial Ceremony of Motoemon Nonaka [Shō]
Sun. 28 June 2015, 15h00 - Cimetière du Père Lachaise (Paris)
Hyojo Netori
Goshoraku
Etenraku
Bairo
Sandai
Performance by Gagaku Tenri
Admission: Free

** *Apricot* Flute Ensemble Concert Vol.1 [Composition]
Sun. 2 August 2015, 14h00 - Artist Salon "Dolce" (Tokyo)
Friedrich Kuhlau / Flute Trio in G minor Op.13 No.2
Jean-Michel Damase / Quartet
Gary Schocker / Nymphs
Aiki Imamura / Macaron mou, Pao de queijo
Performance by *Apricot* Flute Ensemble = Yuka Sato, Marie Tanaka, Nahoko Yamada, Hiromi Matsui (Fl.)
Admission: ¥2,000
- "Apricot Ballade" was performed at Encore.

** The 1st Ryogoku Art Festival 2015 - Program C "Young Composers in Asia with 2 Pianos" [Composition]
Mon.-Wed. 10-12 August 2015, 19h00 - Ryogoku Monten Hall (Tokyo)
Hyejin Jun / Lines and Sea (2015/WP) - 2 Pf.
Yohan Kim / La similarité pour deux pianos et deux corps (2015/WP)
Siraseth Pantura-umporn / Abstract Particles I (2014-15/WP) - 2 Pf.
Matius Shanboone / 5 Character Pieces (2008/JP) - Pf.
Asuka Imai / Ninotchka (2014) - Pf.
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Woven Seasons (2012) - Prep-pf. 4 Hands
Livia Teodorescu-Ciocanea / Nocturniana (2010/JP) - 2 Pf.
Lois V Vierk / Spin 2 (1995/JP) - 2 Pf.
Performance by Akiko Fujita (Pf.), Satoko Inoue (Pf, Artistic Director)
Admission: 1 Concert - General ¥3,000 / Monten Menber & Students ¥2,500 (Door +¥500 each)
3 Concerts Pass - ¥7,500

** Green Ray Saxophone Quartet 4th Concert [Composition]
Sun. 25th October 2015, 19h00 - Recital Hall, Meguro Persimmon Hall (Tokyo)
Ryo Konishi / To the sky which has never seen (World Premiere)
Aeron Copland / 4 Piano Blues
Russell Peck / Drastic Measures
Hirotake Kitakata / 2 Dances
David Maslanka / Mountain Roads
Performance by Green Ray Saxophone Quartet = Asumi Inomata (S.Sax.), Shiori Uchida (A.Sax.), Yuki Kawasaki (T.Sax.), Aki Ikehara (Br.Sax.)
Admission: Advance ¥2,000 / Door ¥2,500
- "Green Ballade" was performed at Encore.

** Jeunes compositeurs du Monde [Composition] [Premiere]
Tue. 3rd November 2015, 19h30 - PIC, Pôle Instrumental Contemporain (Marseille, France)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Temps de chèvre pour 5 musiciens (World Premiere)
Mathis Porracchia (Student of Pierre-Adrien Charpy)
Performance by Ensemble Télémaque and Raoul Lay (Cond.)

** SATOKO PLAYS JAPAN: NEUE KLAVIERMUSIK NACH 2001 [Composition] [Piano]
Fri. 13th November 2015, 19h00 - Köln Japanisches Kulturinstitut (Köln, Germany)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / “Woven Seasons” for Prepared Piano 4 Hands (2012)
Toshiya Watanabe / The Waves (2012)
Kiyoshi Furukawa / The City Walking (2015, World Premiere)
Noriko Kawakami / A Day of Winter (2002-2004)
Yuji Itoh / Meletan (2013)
Takeo Hoshiya / Study VIII for piano - Version a (2011)
Yuka Shibuya / Clouds merging into the sea, Islands floating in the sky 2 (2015, World Premiere)
Jo Kondo / Trochaic Thought (2009)
Jo Kondo / Gamut (2012)
Performance by Satoko Inoue and Tetsuya Yamamoto (Pf.)

2016

** Gaudeamus Muziekweek Sessies #10 Basklarinet Festijn [Composition] [Premiere]
Sun. 17th January 2016, 16h00 - Muziekhuis (Utrecht, Netherland)
Yvonne Freckmann / Escalator [disklavier]
Stepen de Filippo / Azande [bcl]
Lucas Oickly / Sugar Tree [bcl]
Stephan Jackson / Tribal Soundings [bhr, bcl]
Andrius Arutiunian / Scriabin to MIDI [disklavier]
Jose Carlos Villena / Epigrammi su Giotto [bcl]
Andrea Montalbano / Little Waves [bcl]
Steven Heelein / Marmalade [2bcl]
Marlon Santos / Pulsions [bcl]
Elizaveta Sanicheva / The Touch [bcl]
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Ice and Charcoal [2bcl]
Robert van Heumen / The Sound of the Machine [disklavier]
Roger Zare / Tinnitus [bcl]
Aldy Maulana Firmansyah / Pakuan II [bcl]
Molly Monahan / Fruity juice [3bcl]
Performance by Fie Schouten (B.Cl, Basset Horn), Ken Kunita and Daphne Schrama (B.Cl.)

** Les lundis du conservatoire - Concert par les Classes de Création Musicale du Conservatoire [Composition] [Premiere]
Mon. 25th January 2016, 19h00 - Salle Henri Tomasi, Conservatoire de Marseille (Marseille, France)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / alphaphonie pour voix soprano (2015, World Premiere) etc.
Performance by Natalija Stankovic (Sop.)

** Tokyo Ensemnable Factory vol.6 "Sincere challenge by Italian and Japanese composers" [Composition]
Fri. 5th February 2016, 19h00 - Densho Hall, Shibuya Cultural Center Owada (Tokyo)
Francesco Filidei / Finito Ogni Gesto (2005)
Franco Donatoni / For Grilly (1960, Japanese Premiere)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Temps de chèvre (2015, Japanese Premiere)
Jummei Suzuki / WolfieEdo (2015, Japanese Premiere)
Masahiro Miwa / Let Us Sing and Pray to Pachamama (1989)
Performance by Tokyo Ensemnable Factory, Hiroshi Hara (Sax.) and Kanako Abe (Cond.)

** Poésie sonore, Improvisation, Scène ouverte [Piano, Performance]
Wed. 16th March 2016, 21h00 - Les Savons d'Hélène (Strasbourg, France)
John Cage / The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
John Cage / A Flower, etc.
Performance by Kanae Mizobuchi (Vo.), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Pf.), etc.
Admission: Free

** Grand Matsuri [Shō]
Sun. 19th June 2016, 12h45/16h30 - Passage des Panoramas, Paris 2nd district (Paris)
Parformance by Gagaku Tenri, Alain Damiens and his friends, Nika Taiko, Sanshin Club, Hamoako, Itaru Oki and his friends, Yukiyo Koyama, Keisuke Kanai
Admission: Free

** Green Ray Saxophone Quartet 5th Concert "Baroque & Contemporary" [Composition] [Premiere]
Fri. 11th November 2016, 19h00 - Lutheran Ichigaya Hall (Tokyo)
Johann Sebastian Bach / Partita No.6 BWV 830 (extract)
Antonio Vivaldi / Lute Concerto, RV 93
Domenico Scarlatti / Sonata K.469
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Charasax (2009)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Green Ballade (2012)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Green Serenade (2013)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / 7 Personas en centre-villeNew piece (2016, WP)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Gimmick Bach 2 (2016, WP)
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Green Ragtime (2016, WP)
Performance by Green Ray Saxophone Quartet = Asumi Inomata, Shiori Uchida, Yuki Kawasaki, Aki Ikehara

** Kunitachi College of Music, The 15th Flute Ensemble Concert [Arrengement]
Mon. 21st November 2016, 18h30 - Lune Kodaira Medium Hall (Tokyo)
Franz Lehar (arr. Tetsuya Yamamoto) / Extract from "The Merry Widow" for Flute Orchestra (2010)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (arr. Unknown) / 1st movement of "Serenade for Strings"
Leonard Bernstein (arr. Unknown) / West Side Story Medray ...etc.
Performance by Flute Orchestra of Kunitachi College of Music, Kazuo Tachikawa (Cond.)

Sun. 27th November 2016 - Tomsk, Russia [Composition] [Premiere]
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Célesta for String Trio (2016, WP) ...etc

** Naomi Shirai Saxophone Recital 8 "Saint" [Composition] [Premiere]
Sat. 24th December 2016 - Rexxam Hall, Small Hall (Kagawa, Japan)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (arr. Unknown) / Oboe Concerto
Paul Creston / Sonate for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Toru Takemitsu / Distance for Sho and Soprano Saxophone
Edison Denisov / Sonate for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Tetsuya Yamamoto / Voix de l'orgue (2016, WP)
Cesar Franck (arr. Unknown) / Sonate for Violin and Piano
Performance by Naomi Shirai (Sax.), Sae Lee (Pf.) and Hana Miura (Sho)